Pages

Follow by Email

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Oops! I Blame It On Insomnia

You may have noticed my blog looks a little different.  I wanted to change my template--this sounded like a good idea at 4:30 A.M.  this morning, when I woke up and couldn't sleep.

I messed it up.  For awhile, I had the new template, and no blog at all.  OMG!  I lost everything on my blog!  Don't panic... you can fix it.  When I couldn't  fix it, I went back to bed, and tried to sleep.  Hyperventilating kept me awake.

Maybe a pot of coffee would help me.  Uh...nope.

Hmmm.  I know!  I'll email C-Joy--she'll know what to do!  Ok, she'll stop over later today and help me.

An hour later:  Wait!  My blog is back--sort of.  I can't get my colors and stuff back to where they used to be.  Ok, C-Joy doesn't need to rescue me.  I'll be fine.

I think.  Maybe she does.  I may have to bribe her with food and drink...

Anyway, have patience as ding dong girl (that's me) works on getting my blog back to normal.  I can't ask Bud to help, cause I had to explain to him what a blog was.  Computers aren't his thing and unless the website has a tractor or some  cool gizmo  on it, he's just not interested.   Build a house?  Sure.  Fix anything hydraulic?  Yep.  Computers?  Heck no!

Go ahead, laugh.  I've reached that point myself.  .  I think I've had too much time off!  I'm looking forward to going to work tomorrow!

4 comments:

  1. I'm flattered you thought I could help! Glad you're back with us :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sue, I hope you've learned your lesson. Don't mess with the hotbliggity posse! Oh, and if you do lose your blog, well you can thank the gods and google (you can figure out which I belong to) that your posts have been saved "in the cloud" via my rrs reader. Cyberstalking or insurance? You choose....laughs

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have a cyberstalker?! Wow! I feel so special :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. What is happening to you, Sue? This sounds much more like something that I, the flighty blonde, would do! (And then I'd call one of my Matts - I like to keep a spare :) - in a panic!) Glad you figured it out though. You must keep entertaining us. ;)

    ReplyDelete

Did you know comments taste like chocolate mousse? I looooove chocolate mousse--leave a comment and feed me.